In 2003, DSO hosted the ADS National show. And the winners were:

Category Flower and Grower See Picture
Best Single Peony, Anemone or Collarette Mr. Jones by Richard W. Peters, MD view
Best Single Single, Mignon Single, Orchid or OC Novelty Rival by Steve Nowotarski view
Best Single Stellar or Fully Double Novelty Shinkyoku by Richard W. Peters, MD view
Best Single Waterlily Cameo by David Cap view
Best Single Pom Poppet by The Conrads view
Best Single Miniature Ball Amberglow by Ron Duxbury view
Best Single Ball Mary’s Jomanda by Jerry Moreno view
Best Single Miniature Glenbank Twinkle by Rodney Toth view
Best Triple Other Type Pam Howden by Ralph and Elizabeth Suttell view
Best Triple Pom Moor Place by Arthur Haskins view
Best Triple Miniature Ball Amberglow by Ron Duxbury view
Best Triple Ball Cornel by Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig view
Best Triple Miniature Woodland’s Naomi by Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig view
Best Triple BB Formby Alpine by Jerry Schoenauer view
Best Triple B Kenora Sunset by Jerry Schoenauer view
Best Triple A Hamari Gold by Jim McWilliam view
Best Triple AA Irene’s Pride by Pete Havens view
Best Vase Holly Hill Purly Purple by The Kuiper’s view
Best Basket Cornel by Ed Alley view
Best Artistic Design Come to the Fair by Rosemary Dobson view
Best Film Photograph Bernard Bartel view
Best Snapshot Elizabeth Wilborn view
Best Digital Photograph Dr. John Lerner view
Best Futurity Seedling First Year Seedling by Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig view
Best Flower of the Year Goldilocks by Norma and Mac Boyer view
Best Midwest Origination Aunt Norma by Jim Chuey view
ADS Seedling Achievement Award Sara Marie by Rodney Toth view
Best Novice Hy Clown by Peg Van Scyoc view
Best Single BB, Small Growers Barberry Ice by Larry Baker view
Best Single B, Small Growers Edna C by Ed Kraska view
Best Single A, Small Growers Kidd’s Climax by Harriet Chandler view
Best Single AA, Small Growers Zorro by Ann Breckenfelder view
Largest Blue Ribbon Winner Winkie Colonel by Ron Duxbury view
Best Single BB, Open to All Pink Suffusion by Richard T. Westfall view
Best Single B, Open to All April Dawn by Richard T. Westfall view
Best Single A, Open to All Maisie Mooney by Jim Hall view
Best Single AA, Open to All Danum Meteor by Rudy Bredenbeck view
Best BB in Show Goldilocks by Norma and Mac Boyer view
Reserve Champion Mary’s Jomanda by Jerry Moreno view
Grand Champion (AA, A, B and BB) Maisie Mooney by Jim Hall view