Take me home

2003 ADS Show

In 2003, DSO hosted the ADS National show. And the winners were:

Category Flower and Grower See Picture
Best Single Peony, Anemone or Collarette Mr. Jones by Richard W. Peters, MD view
Best Single Single, Mignon Single, Orchid or OC Novelty
Rival by Steve Nowotarski view
Best Single Stellar or Fully Double Novelty
Shinkyoku by Richard W. Peters, MD view
Best Single Waterlily
Cameo by David Cap view
Best Single Pom
Poppet by The Conrads view
Best Single Miniature Ball
Amberglow by Ron Duxbury view
Best Single Ball
Mary’s Jomanda by Jerry Moreno view
Best Single Miniature
Glenbank Twinkle by Rodney Toth view
Best Triple Other Type
Pam Howden by Ralph and Elizabeth Suttell view
Best Triple Pom
Moor Place by Arthur Haskins view
Best Triple Miniature Ball
Amberglow by Ron Duxbury view
Best Triple Ball
Cornel by Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig view
Best Triple Miniature
Woodland’s Naomi by Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig view
Best Triple BB
Formby Alpine by Jerry Schoenauer view
Best Triple B
Kenora Sunset by Jerry Schoenauer view
Best Triple A
Hamari Gold by Jim McWilliam view
Best Triple AA
Irene’s Pride by Pete Havens view
Best Vase
Holly Hill Purly Purple by The Kuiper’s view
Best Basket
Cornel by Ed Alley view
Best Artistic Design
Come to the Fair by Rosemary Dobson view
Best Film Photograph Bernard Bartel view
Best Snapshot Elizabeth Wilborn view
Best Digital Photograph Dr. John Lerner view
Best Futurity Seedling
First Year Seedling by Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig view
Best Flower of the Year
Goldilocks by Norma and Mac Boyer view
Best Midwest Origination
Aunt Norma by Jim Chuey view
ADS Seedling Achievement Award
Sara Marie by Rodney Toth view
Best Novice
Hy Clown by Peg Van Scyoc view
Best Single BB, Small Growers
Barberry Ice by Larry Baker view
Best Single B, Small Growers
Edna C by Ed Kraska view
Best Single A, Small Growers
Kidd’s Climax by Harriet Chandler view
Best Single AA, Small Growers
Zorro by Ann Breckenfelder view
Largest Blue Ribbon Winner
Winkie Colonel by Ron Duxbury view
Best Single BB, Open to All
Pink Suffusion by Richard T. Westfall view
Best Single B, Open to All
April Dawn by Richard T. Westfall view
Best Single A, Open to All
Maisie Mooney by Jim Hall view
Best Single AA, Open to All
Danum Meteor by Rudy Bredenbeck view
Best BB in Show
Goldilocks by Norma and Mac Boyer view
Reserve Champion
Mary’s Jomanda by Jerry Moreno view
Grand Champion (AA, A, B and BB)
Maisie Mooney by Jim Hall view